Programme

Tuesday, November 16, 2021 – The State of Play

8:00am – 11:00am

The Covid-19 Environment

Mihimihi

Richard Waiwai (Poutiaki Tikanga Māori (Principal Advisor), Watercare)

Otene Reweti (Matanga Tikanga me Te Reo – Maori Outcomes & Relationships, Auckland Council)

 

Building Nations 2021 Opening and Welcome

Margaret Devlin (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

Premier Sponsor Address

Antonia Watson (Chief Executive Officer, ANZ Bank Limited)

Prime Minister Address

Rt Hon Jacinda Ardern (Prime Minister of New Zealand) [Pre-record]

Covid-19 in the International Environment

Professor Ian Goldin (Professor of Globalisation and Development, University of Oxford)

Ministerial Address

Hon Grant Robertson (Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance, Minister for Infrastructure, Minister for Sport and Recreation, Minister for Racing)

Introduced by: Margaret Devlin (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

Covid-19: Public Health Response

Dr Siouxsie Wiles (Associate Professor, The University of Auckland)

Session Close

Graham Mitchell (Board Member, Infrastructure New Zealand)

12:20pm – 4:00pm

The Economic Environment

 
 

Session Introduction

Margaret Devlin (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

 

Ministerial Address // Covid-19: Economic Development

Hon Stuart Nash (Minister for Economic and Regional Development, Minister of Forestry, Minister for Small Business, Minister of Tourism)

Introduced by: Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand) 

Covid Recovery

Andrew Wear (Author and City Economist, City of Melbourne)

Introduced by Graham Mitchell (Board Member, Infrastructure New Zealand)

 

The Role of Infrastructure in the Global Recovery

Sharon Zollner (Chief Economist, ANZ New Zealand Limited), Richard Yetsenga (Chief Economist, ANZ Group Limited), Raymond Yeung (Chief Economist, ANZ Greater China)

 

Economic Challenges in Infrastructure – Skill Shortages and Supply Chain Issues

Brad Olsen (Principal Economist and Director, Infometrics)

Introduced by Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand) 

Stream 1

Infrastructure Funding & Financing – The State of Play and the Way Forward

Panel Discussion

Infrastructure Funding and Finance legislation and the potential of Public Private Partnerships in the New Zealand context. 

Facilitator: Josh Cairns (Partner, Banking and Finance, Simpson Grierson) 

Panellists: Natalie McClew (Partner, PwC), Christoph Vojc (Investment Director, Morrison & Co), Sean Wynne (Deputy CEO – Infrastructure Funding & Finance, Crown Infrastructure Partners), Wei Lu (Head of Investment Banking & Asset Management, China Construction Bank)

Stream 2

 

Covid-19: Economic Recovery

Panel Discussion

Urban Recovery: Where to from here? 

Facilitator: Ian Purdy (Board Member, Infrastructure New Zeland)

Panellists: Boyd Warren (General Manager, Innovation & Business Growth, ChristchurchNZ), Pam Ford (Director, Investment and Industry, Auckland Unlimited), Nigel Tutt (Chief Executive, Priority One)

 
 

Session Close

Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand) 

Karakia

Richard Waiwai (Poutiaki Tikanga Māori (Principal Advisor), Watercare)

Otene Reweti (Matanga Tikanga me Te Reo – Maori Outcomes & Relationships, Auckland Council)

 

Wednesday, November 17, 2021 // A Fork in the Road

7:55am – 11:00am

Local Government in Focus

Mihimihi

Richard Waiwai (Poutiaki Tikanga Māori (Principal Advisor), Watercare)

Otene Reweti (Matanga Tikanga me Te Reo – Maori Outcomes & Relationships, Auckland Council)

 

Building Nations 2021 Opening and Welcome

Margaret Devlin (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

Local Government New Zealand

Susan Freeman-Greene (Chief Executive, Local Government New Zealand)

Introduced by Rory Bishop (Board Member, Infrastructure New Zealand)

Ministerial Address // Three Waters Reform

Hon Nanaia Mahuta (Minister of Foreign Affairs, Minister of Local Government, Associate Minister for Māori Development) [Pre-record]

Three Waters Q&A with Department of Internal Affairs

Amelia East (Establishment and Transition Director), Nick Davis (Chief Strategic Advisor, Three Waters Programme)

Stream 1

Future of Local Government Post Water Reform

David Norman (Executive Advisor, Economics and Strategy, GHD)

Panel Discussion

Facilitator: Dr David Wilson (Managing Director, Cities and Regions NZ)

Panellists: Hon Anne Tolley (Commission Chair, Tauranga City Council), Mayor Sam Broughton (Selwyn District Council), Mayor Neil Holdom (New Plymouth District Council), Mayor Paula Southgate (Hamilton City Council), Dr Roger Blakeley (Councillor, Greater Wellington Regional Council)

Stream 2

Resource Management System Reform

Panel Discussion

Facilitator: Daniel Minhinnick (Partner – Environment, Planning and Natural Resources, Russell McVeagh)

Panellists: Amelia Linzey (Group Director – Advisory and Chief Planner, Beca), Alistair Cross (General Manager, Environment Management Group, Greater Wellington Regional Council), Matt Paterson (Chief Advisor, Policy & Programmes, Parliamentary Commissioner for the Environment) 

 

Lessons from Scottish Water’s Reform

Alan Sutherland (Chief Executive, Water Industry Commission for Scotland)

 

Session Close

Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand)

1:00pm – 3:40pm

Meeting Future Needs and Expectations

Session Introduction

Margaret Devlin (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

 

 

The Strategic Advantage

Frances Valintine CNZM (Futurist, Tech Futures Lab)

Introduced by: Noriko Wynn (Futures Research Leader, Aurecon)

 

Setting the Scene: Demographic Change and Meeting Future Challenges

Distinguished Professor Emeritus Paul Spoonley (Honorary Research Associate, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Massey University)

Introduced by: Simon Dyne (Chief Operating Officer, Infrastructure, Fulton Hogan)

 

Social Outcomes

Panel Discussion

How can we best leverage infrastructure investment to deliver better social outcomes for New Zealand? 

Facilitator: Debbie Kirby (General Manager Corporate Social Outcomes, Downer)

Panellists: Helmut Modlik (Chief Executive Officer, Ngāti Toa), Kumeroa White (Water Site Engineer, Downer), Stephen O’Neill (Director of Asset Management, Department of Corrections NZ), Alice Bray (Senior Procurement Advisor, Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency)

 

Session Close

Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand) 

Karakia

Richard Waiwai (Poutiaki Tikanga Māori (Principal Advisor), Watercare)

Otene Reweti (Matanga Tikanga me Te Reo – Maori Outcomes & Relationships, Auckland Council)

 

Thursday, November 18, 2021 // In Focus

7:55am – 10:30am

Housing and Energy

Mihimihi

Richard Waiwai (Poutiaki Tikanga Māori (Principal Advisor), Watercare)

Otene Reweti (Matanga Tikanga me Te Reo – Maori Outcomes & Relationships, Auckland Council)

 

Session Introduction

Margaret Devlin (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

Ministerial Address // Housing

Hon Dr Megan Woods (Minister of Housing, Minister of Energy and Resources, Minister of Research, Science and Innovation)

Introduced by: Karl Nicholson (Executive Director, Resources, Energy and Infrastructure, ANZ)

The Role of Renewable Energy to Decarbonise New Zealand

Panel Discussion

Facilitator: Andrew Kittle (Director – Loan Product, Corporate & Structured Finance, Westpac Institutional Bank) 

Panellists: Blair Walter (Renewable Energy Leader, Aurecon), Nigel Clark (Chief Operations Officer, Genesis Energy), Cathy Clennett (Executive Director, Hiringa Energy), Gary Holden (Managing Director, Lodestone Energy)

Opposition Address

Andrew Bayly MP (Infrastructure Spokesperson and Shadow Treasurer (Revenue), National Party)

Introduced by: Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand)

Session Close

Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand) 

11:00am – 11:30amTransport 

Ministerial Address // Transport

Hon Michael Wood (Minister of Transport, Minister for Workplace Relations and Safety)

Introduced by: Margaret Devlin (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

12:00pm – 5:40pmDiversity and Industry Best Practice 
 

Session Introduction

Margaret Devlin (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

 

Public Transport & Urban Regeneration

Richard de Cani (Global Planning Leader, Arup)

Panel Discussion

Lessons learnt from overseas public transport projects to help guide, design and deliver multi-modal transport systems. 

Facilitator: Mayurie Gunatilaka (NZ Group Leader, Arup) 

Panellists: Malcolm Smith (Australasian Cities Leader, Arup), Adrienne Young-Cooper (Chair, Auckland Transport), Rebecca Hollett (Rail Client Leader / Principal, Infrastructure Advisory, Aurecon), Tommy Parker (Project Director, Auckland Light Rail)

 

The Value of Diverse Thinking

Dr Alia Bojilova (Partner, Propel Performance Group)

 

Breaking Down Barriers

Panel Discussion

Facilitator: Katrina Van Houtte (Construction and Dispute Resolution Partner, Dentons Kensington Swan)

Panellists: Nicky Smith (Business Development Manager, HEB Construction), Peter Reidy (Chief Executive, Fletcher Construction), Amy Barrett (General Manager, New Business and Commercial, Downer), Megan Main (Chief Executive, Accident Compensation Corporation), Gracen Luka (Chair, Emerging Talent Network; Associate Development Manager, Fletcher Living), Simon Dyne (Chief Operating Officer, Infrastructure, Fulton Hogan)

 

New Zealand’s Draft Infrastructure Strategy

Geoff Cooper (General Manager, Strategy, New Zealand Infrastructure Commission, Te Waihanga)

 

Political Panel // Transport

Panel Discussion

Facilitator: Fran O’Sullivan (Editorial Director – Business, NZME)

Panellists: Hon Michael Wood, Hon Julie Anne Genter, Simon Court MP, David Bennett MP

 

Beacons Awards 

Shining a light on good practice in the sector that others can learn from. 

Facilitator: Dean Kimpton (Transformation Director, Construction Sector Accord)

Award Presenter: Hon Poto Williams (Minister for Building and Construction)

 

Session Close

Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand) 

Karakia

Richard Waiwai (Poutiaki Tikanga Māori (Principal Advisor), Watercare)

Otene Reweti (Matanga Tikanga me Te Reo – Maori Outcomes & Relationships, Auckland Council)

 

Friday, November 19, 2021 // Where to from here?

7:55am – 11:30am

Looking to the Future

Mihimihi

Richard Waiwai (Poutiaki Tikanga Māori (Principal Advisor), Watercare)

Otene Reweti (Matanga Tikanga me Te Reo – Maori Outcomes & Relationships, Auckland Council)

 

Session Introduction

Margaret Devlin (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

Climate Change

Professor Nicola Shadbolt (Commissioner, Climate Change Commission)

Introduced by: Pip Best (Climate Change and Sustainability Services Leader, EY)

The Auckland Transport Story    

Shane Ellison (Chief Executive Officer, Auckland Transport)

Introduced by Tracey Ryan (Board Member, Infrastructure New Zealand)

Building for Broader Outcomes

Victoria Johnson (Social Value Practice Leader for Strategic Consulting, Americas, Jacobs)

Panel Discussion

International lessons on the role of infrastructure in delivering enduring social value and community outcomes.

Facilitator: Juliet Woodward (Executive Director, Sales, Jacobs NZ)

Panellists: Rhyl Jones McCoy (Technical Director for Social Value and Engagement, Social Value Lead, Jacobs Asia Pacific), Monica Bennett (Director, Thought Leadership, Global Infrastructure Hub)

Sustainable Infrastructure – Ka mua, ka muri

Panel Discussion

Climate change requires urgent action and we need to transform our approach to address the crisis we’re already facing. 

Facilitator: Sarah MacCormick (Associate Planner, Beca)

Panellists: John Blyth (Māori Business Advisory Lead, Beca), Caroline Hope (Process Engineer, Beca), Connon Andrews (Market Director: Climate Resilience and Adaptation, Beca)

Session Close

Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand) 

12:45pm – 3:45pm

Building towards the Future

 
 

Session Introduction

Margaret Devlin (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

 

Ministerial Address // Digital Strategy

Hon Dr David Clark (Minister for the Digital Economy and Communications, Minister of Commerce and Consumer Affairs, Minister for State Owned Enterprises, Minister of Statistics) [Pre-record]

 

Emerging Technology

Dr Catherine Ball (Scientific Futurist, The Australian National University)

Introduced by Steve Webster (Chief Infrastructure Officer, Watercare)

 

Te Ao Māori as an integrated approach for delivering better infrastructure outcomes

Panel Discussion

The concepts of manaakitanga and rangatiratanga underpin the step change needing to be made towards more resilient infrastructure across Aotearoa. 

Facilitator: Manea Sweeney (Discipline Manager, Horizon Planning, Tonkin + Taylor)

Panellists: Rod Oram (Columnist, Newsroom NZ), Dr Jim Mather (Managing Director, Mather Solutions), Kohe Ruwhiu (Manager, Strategy and Transactions, EY)

 

Increasing Productivity in Aotearoa

Dr Ganesh Nana (Chair, New Zealand Productivity Commission) 

Introduced by Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand)

 

Building Nations 2021 Close

Claire Edmondson (General Manager, Infrastructure New Zealand) 

Karakia

Richard Waiwai (Poutiaki Tikanga Māori (Principal Advisor), Watercare)

Otene Reweti (Matanga Tikanga me Te Reo – Maori Outcomes & Relationships, Auckland Council)

 

Loading...