Programme

Wednesday, November 18, 2020

7:00AM – 8:30AM

Diversity Breakfast – Sponsored by Watercare and Dentons Kensington Swan

MC: Sarah Lang (Project Director, Infrastructure New Zealand)

Diversity in Governance: Not Just Ticking the Boxes
Speaker: Margaret Devlin (Chair, Women’s Infrastructure Network Advisory Board)

Value of Young Voices
Speaker: Nick Molcsan (Chair, Emerging Talent Committee)

Fireside Chat and Q&A
Speaker: Dr Siouxsie Wiles (Associate Professor, University of Auckland)

Diversity and Inclusion Initiatives in the Legal Sector
Speaker: Katrina Van Houtte (Partner, Dentons Kensington Swan)

The Importance of Diversity and Inclusion
Speaker: Amanda Singleton (Chief Customer Officer, Watercare)

SESSION 1: TRANSFORMATIVE LEADERSHIP

In times of crisis and transformation, leadership and shared vision is more important than ever. The 2020 ReBuilding Nations Symposium will commence with recognised leaders sharing how they’re working to seize the opportunities from COVID, to transform and thrive.

8:30AM – 10:00AM

Symposium Opening Ceremony
MC: Miriama Kamo

Welcome
Speaker: Mayor Phil Goff (Mayor of Auckland)

Opening Address
Speaker: Rt Hon Jacinda Ardern (Prime Minister of New Zealand)

Infrastructure New Zealand Welcome
Speaker: Andrew Stevens (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand)

Premier Sponsor Address
Speaker: Stuart McKinnon (Managing Director Institutional, ANZ New Zealand)

Where to from here? Global Infrastructure Futures [Live Stream]
Speaker:  Prof Greg Clark (Global Advisor, Future Cities & New Industries)

Interview with the Secretary to the Treasury
Speakers: Dr Caralee McLiesh (Secretary to the Treasury), Sharon Zollner (Chief Economist, ANZ New Zealand)

ReBuilding Nations 2020 Charity Introduction: MATES in Construction NZ
Speaker: Gloria Vetekina (Case Manager), Victoria McArthur (CEO)

App and Polling Introduction – Sponsored by Beca
Speaker: Andrea Rickard (General Manager: Transport and Infrastructure, Beca)

10:00AM – 10:30AMMorning Tea – Sponsored by Marsh

SESSION 2A: INFRASTRUCTURE PIPELINE

The Government has announced a $12 billion Upgrade Programme, $3 billion for shovel-ready projects and other initiatives in addition to existing capital programmes. This session will examine the project pipeline and find out who is tendering work, when, how and whether investment is strategically aligned and deliverable.

10:30AM – 12:00PM

Ministerial Address [Live Stream]
Speaker: Hon Grant Robertson (Minister of Finance, Minister for Infrastructure)

Infrastructure as Strategy: Delivering Outcomes Post-RMA
Speaker: Hamish Glenn (Policy Director, Infrastructure New Zealand)

An Infrastructure Strategy for New Zealand
Speaker: Ross Copland (Chief Executive, Infracom (NZ Infrastructure Commission, Te Waihanga))

Panel Discussion: Meeting the Infrastructure Challenge
Moderator: Judy Zhang (Director Accord Transformation Unit – Construction Sector Accord, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment)
Panellists: Peter Reidy (Chief Executive – Construction, Fletcher Building), Graeme Johnson (CEO, New Zealand, Fulton Hogan), Steve Kileen (CEO, New Zealand, Downer)

SESSION 2B: CLIMATE CHANGE, RESILIENCE AND SUSTAINABILITY

It is a question of when, not if, our infrastructure will be hit by climate change and other challenges. This session will look at risks to NZ’s infrastructure and how we can make sure infrastructure services are resilient and sustainable.

10:30AM – 12:00PM

MC: Andrew Bashford (Head of Institutional Relationships, Corporate Business and Property Finance, Westpac NZ)

The Climate Challenge
Speaker: Jo Hendy (Chief Executive, Climate Change Commission)

Thought Leadership Video: UK Department of International Trade
Speaker: Laura Clarke (British High Commissioner to New Zealand)

Climate Risk and Financing the Transition
Speaker: Joanna Silver (Head of Sustainable Finance, Westpac)

Thought Leadership Video: Infrastructure Sustainability Council of Australia (ISCA)
Speakers: Adrienne Miller (General Manager, New Zealand), Ainsley Simpson (CEO)

Panel Discussion: Addressing our Infrastructure Climate Challenges
Moderator: Tracey Ryan (Managing Director New Zealand, Aurecon)
Panellists: James Hughes (Technical Director – Climate Change and Resilience, Tonkin + Taylor), Prof Anita Wreford (Associate Professor, Lincoln University), Simon Drew (General Manager Infrastructure, Dunedin City Council), Matthew Riddle (Executive Chairman, New Zealand, Marsh)

SESSION 2C: INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP
Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities

10:30AM – 12:00PMBuilding Momentum: Our Construction Plan for Future Homes
Facilitators: Rohan Bush (Chief Advisor, Construction and Innovation), Neil Sorensen (Priority Focus Lead – Partnering), Patrick Dougherty (Deputy Chief Executive – Construction and Innovation), Pamela Bell (Innovation Consultant)

SESSION 3A: FUNDING OUR FUTURE

Funding and financing infrastructure for growth has long been a challenge under the existing system. This session will look at how significant these costs are and what tools can be used to ensure our growth areas respond to demand.

1:00PM – 3:00PM

MC: Anthony Ruakere (Director, EY Tahi)

Providing Infrastructure for a Growing City
Speakers: Brigid Duffield (Infrastructure and Commercial Senior Lead, Auckland Council), Michael Burns (Manager Financial Strategy, Auckland Council)

Panel Discussion: The Local Government Funding Challenge
Moderator: Martin Philipsen (Independent Director, Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC) NZ)

Panellists: Mayor Tenby Powell (Mayor of Tauranga), Mayor Sheryl Mai (Mayor of Whangārei), Mayor Paula Southgate (Mayor of Hamilton)

Panel Discussion: Addressing the Funding Gap
Moderator: Hannah Crosby (Director Specialised Finance, ANZ New Zealand)

Panellists: Robert Pigou (Head of the Provincial Development Unit, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment), Hamiora Bowket (Deputy Chief Executive Strategy, Governance and the State Sector Performance, Te Puni Kōkiri), Andrew Crisp (Chief Executive, Ministry of Housing and Urban Development)

How do we fund the infrastructure needs of tomorrow, today?
Speaker: Chris Money (Partner – Infrastructure Advisory, EY)

SESSION 3B: PLANNING FOR OUTCOMES

The Government-appointed panel has reported back on options for resource management system reform. This session will look at what the Panel has recommended, international best practice, and how New Zealand can deliver a system which efficiently, effectively, and fairly promotes outcomes.

1:00PM – 3:00PM

MC: Miriama Kamo

New Directions for Resource Management in New Zealand
Speakers: Dean Kimpton (Member of the Resource Management Review Panel), Amelia Linzey (Chief Planner, Beca)

Planning Reform in the UK [Video Interview]
Speaker
: Bridget Rosewell (Commissioner, National Infrastructure Commission (UK))

From Vision Formation to Delivery: A Tale of Three Cities [Live Stream]
Speaker: Dr Sarah Hill (CEO, Western Parkland City Authority)

Panel Discussion: Planning and Implementing Outcomes
Moderator
: Amelia Linzey (Chief Planner, Beca)

Panellists: Gary Taylor (Chief Executive, Environmental Defence Society), Daniel Minhinnick (Partner (Environment, Planning and Natural Resources), Russell McVeagh), Lesley Baddon (Director – Urban Policy & Infrastructure, Ministry for the Environment), Patrick Dougherty (Deputy Chief Executive -Construction and Innovation, Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities)

SESSION 3C: INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP
Aurecon

1:00PM – 3:00PM

Creating and Sharing Value from Transit and Land Use Integration Workshop – The What, Why, How and for Whom
Facilitators
: Rebecca Hollett (Associate, Infrastructure Advisory), Claire Lyons (Design Thinking Facilitator), Noriko Wynn (Futures Research Leader), Steve Dudley (Director, Infrastructure Advisory), John Williamson (Director, Ascari Partners)

3:00PM – 3:30PM

Afternoon Tea

SESSION 4A: REFORMING WATER

The Government has initiated a major process of reform across the water sector. This has so far included establishing Taumata Arowai, the water regulator, but may also include restructuring of the industry. What is the Government thinking this term and how can we make our water economically and environmentally safe and sustainable?

3:30PM – 5:00PM

MC: Peter Reidy (Chief Executive – Construction, Fletcher Building)

Thought Leadership Video: Tonkin + Taylor
Speakers: Manea Sweeney (Discipline Manager – Horizon Planning), Tony Cussins (Sector Director – Water)
Ministerial Address [Video]
Speaker: Hon Nanaia Mahuta (Minister of Local Government)
Benefitting from Australian Water Reforms [Live Stream]
Speaker: Tony Kelly (Director, TasWater)
Interview with Chief Executive of Taumata Arowai
Speakers: Bill Bayfield (Chief Executive, Tuamata Arowai), Heather Shotter (Chief Executive, Palmerston North City Council)
Reflections on Water Reform in Australia [Live Stream]
Speaker: Kevin Young (Former Managing Director, Sydney Water)
Political Address
Speaker: Andrew Bayly (Infrastructure Spokesperson and Shadow Treasurer (Revenue), National Party)

SESSION 4B: INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP
Infracom (NZ Infrastructure Commission, Te Waihanga)

3:30PM – 5:00PM

Our Future, Our Infrastructure: New Zealand 2050
Facilitators: Geoff Cooper (General Manager, Strategy), Richard MacGeorge (Chief Advisor, Strategy and Finance)

EVENING EVENTS

5:00PM – 6:30PMCocktail Function
Venue: The Trusts Arena, Henderson
6:30PM – 10:00PMBNZ Gala Dinner
Venue: The Trusts Arena, Henderson
10:00PM – 12:00AMAfter Dinner Networking Function – Sponsored by Anderson Lloyd
Venue: The Hangar, 104 Central Park Drive, Henderson

Thursday, November 19, 2020

SESSION 5A: IMPROVING HOUSING

New Zealand’s housing remains the most expensive in the OECD and is under new pressures from COVID-19. Are we close to turning the corner or further behind on housing than ever? This session will examine urban development and discuss what more can be done.

8:30AM – 10:15AM 

MC: Miriama Kamo

Thought Leadership Video: Stantec
Speaker: Tom Young (NZ Group Manager, Urban Planning & Environmental Services)

Improving Housing
Speaker: Shamubeel Eaqub (Partner, Sense. Partners)

Ministerial Address
Speaker: Hon Dr Megan Woods (Minister of Housing)

Panel Discussion: Solving our Housing Crisis
Moderator: Ross Pennington (Partner, Chapman Tripp)
Panellists: Leonie Freeman (Chief Executive, Property Council New Zealand), Steve Evans (Chief Executive – Residential and Development, Fletcher Building), Ngarimu Blair (Deputy Chair, Ngāti Whātua Ōrākei)

SESSION 5B: DATA AND DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE

New Zealand has some of the best digital infrastructure in the world. How do we ensure we maximise it? This session will discuss New Zealand’s successes and future opportunities in data-based and digital infrastructure.

8:30AM – 10:15AM 

MC: Penelope Rae (Business Director – Digital Consulting and Strategy, Beca)

Digital Nation Shaping
Speaker: Thomas Hyde (Chief Digital Officer, Beca)

Data and Digital Engineering – Improving Asset Management for Horizontal Infrastructure
Speaker: Giles Southwell (General Manager Digital and Workspace, Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency)

Panel Discussion: Leveraging our Digital Advantage
Moderator: Graeme Muller (Chief Executive Officer, NZTech)
Panellists: Cobus Nel (General Manager Information Services & Technology, Transpower), Rebecca Chenery (Chief Digital Officer, Watercare), Myles Lind (Head of Asset Management, Auckland Transport), Saba Samiei (Partner Development Manager, Microsoft New Zealand)

Ministerial Address
Speaker: Hon Dr David Clark (Minister for the Digital Economy and Communications)

SESSION 5C: INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP
GHD

8:30AM – 10:15AM  Future Infrastructure – Driving Systematic Change in How We Deliver Infrastructure
Facilitators: Dr Luke Krieg (Innovation Leader, New Zealand), Maurice Hoban (Market Leader – Digital, New Zealand), Siobhan Hartwell (Market Leader – Water, New Zealand), David Walker (Market Development Lead, Advisory, New Zealand)
10:15AM – 10:45AMMorning Tea – Sponsored by Transpower

SESSION 6A: TRANSFORMING TRANSPORT

New Zealand’s transport system is not meeting productivity, safety or sustainability expectations. This session will look at short and longer term options to ensure people and goods can move around our cities and country.

10:45AM – 12:30PM  

MC: Miriama Kamo

Thought Leadership Video: KPMG
Speakers: Mair Brooks (Partner – Major Project Advisory), Steph Ward (Director – Infrastructure and Government)

Transport Priorities and Pipeline
Speaker: Nicole Rosie (Chief Executive, Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency)

The Future of the Land Transport System
Speaker: Bryn Gandy (Deputy Chief Executive, System Strategy & Investment, Ministry of Transport)

Decarbonising Transport
Speaker: Richard Hobbs (General Manager Strategy, Transpower)

Panel Discussion: Decarbonising Transport by 2030
Moderator: Alan McDonald (Head of Advocacy and Strategy, EMA)
Panellists: Liz Halsted (Advisory Services Leader, Arup New Zealand), Lewis Mills (Head of Public Policy – New Zealand, Uber), Murray Sherwin (Chair, New Zealand Productivity Commission), Andrew Caseley (Chief Executive, Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority)

SESSION 6B: IMPROVING SOCIAL INFRASTRUCTURE

Recent reporting has highlighted major opportunities and challenges for schools, hospitals, and public housing. This session will take a deeper look at the state of our social infrastructure and what we need to truly build back better.

10:45AM – 12:30PM  

MC: Sarah Lang (Project Director, Infrastructure New Zealand)

The State and Future of our Health Infrastructure
Speakers: Karl Wilkinson (Director, Project Delivery, Health Infrastructure Unit, Ministry of Health), Chris Fry (Director, Capital Investment, Health Infrastructure Unit, Ministry of Health)

Investing in the Future of our Schools
Speaker: Alison Murray (Director Commercial Procurement, Education Infrastructure Service, Ministry of Education)
Kāinga Ora – NZ’s Housing and Urban Development Agency
Speaker: Hon Vui Mark Gosche (Chair, Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities)

Panel Discussion: How Can We Fund and Finance our Social Infrastructure?
Moderator: Laura Harris (Head of Infrastructure, Government & Specialised Finance, Bank of New Zealand)
Panellists: Karen Mitchell (Principal Consultant, Advisian NZ), Peter Murray (GM Major Projects and Advisory, Infracom), Hugh Kettle (Partner, Bell Gully), Ngahuia Leighton (Commercial Advisor, Crown Infrastructure Partners)

SESSION 6C: DEEP DIVE WITH SHAMUBEEL EAQUB

What does one of the leading economists think of the COVID rebuild and recovery, and what should we be doing to fix some of our fundamental challenges? This deep dive session with Shamubeel Eaqub will discuss the key issues facing infrastructure, housing, and our economy and how we can reorient our system for long-term success.

10:45AM – 12:30PM  Deep Dive with Shamubeel Eaqub
Moderators: Georgia Sweet (Manager – Infrastructure Advisory, EY), Sam Clement (Associate Director – Institutional Banking, Bank of New Zealand)
Speaker: Shamubeel Eaqub (Partner, Sense.Partners)
12:30PM – 1:30PM
Lunch – Sponsored by Programmed

SESSION 7: REBUILDING NATIONS – IMPLEMENTING REFORM

Systemic issues have impeded infrastructure performance in New Zealand for decades. Leaders of the public and private sector will discuss how we implement reform which results in better outcomes for all New Zealand.

1:30PM – 3:00PM  

MC: Miriama Kamo

Thought Leadership Video: Beca

How New Zealand is Performing on the Global Stage [Video Presentation]
Speaker: David Carey (Senior Economist, OECD)

Panel Discussion: Moving from Ideas to Actions
Moderator: Fran O’Sullivan (Editorial Director – Business, NZME)
Panellists: Susan Freeman-Greene (Chief Executive, Local Government New Zealand), Fraser Whineray (Former Chair, Prime Minister’s Business Advisory Council), Dame Paula Rebstock (Independent Director), Sir Stephen Tindall (Founder and Trustee, The Tindall Foundation)

Conference Highlights and Award Announcements
Speakers: Andrew Stevens (Chair, Infrastructure New Zealand), Sarah Lang (Project Director, Infrastructure New Zealand), Karen Kemp (Partner, Anthony Harper)

3:00PM – 4:00PMConference Farewell Cocktail Function
Loading...